ScrollSDK

Libraries for building on Scroll

Tools

Docs

Tests

Who is this package built for?

The ScrollSDK is for people who want to build on top of Scroll.

How do I build Scroll Parsers?

You can try the Parsers tutorial.

Writing Scroll Parsers

The ScrollSDK contains a language for building Scroll Parsers. You can write new Parsers to extend your version of Scroll. By creating Parsers with the SDK you get a parser, a type checker, syntax highlighting, autocomplete, a compiler, and virtual machine for executing your version of Scroll. The ScrollSDK also includes a simple web IDE for writing Scroll Parsers called Parser Designer.

At this point in time, to make your Scroll Parsers do very useful things, you also need to use another language that you know. The ScrollSDK lets you create new languages using just Scroll or Scroll + Javascript. Scroll Parsers can include code from any programming language, not just Javascript. Though at the moment only Scroll + Javascript is supported by Breck's Lab.

Using the ScrollSDK

The ScrollSDK currently includes a number of libraries and apps to use (scripts in the "products" folder).

Basic Scroll Notation library for npm projects:

// Currently still called TreeNode, but will be renamed ScrollNode in a future update. const {TreeNode} = require("scrollsdk/products/TreeNode.js") const tree = new TreeNode("hello world") console.log(tree.asString)

Basic Scroll Notation Library + Parsers for the browser:

<script src="../../products/Utils.browser.js"></script> <script src="../../products/TreeNode.browser.js"></script> <script src="../../products/Parsers.ts.browser.js"></script>

Scroll Notation Sandbox web app for exploring base Scroll Notation

npm install . npm run local open http://localhost:3333/

Parser Designer web app for building new Scroll Parsers

npm install . npm run local open http://localhost:3333/designer

Build Tools

If you look at the source, you will also see a set of build tools (such as Builder and TypeScriptRewriter). These are currently undocumented and not recommended for external use.

Building all tools and running tests

npm run build npm test

Monorepo

The ScrollSDK is a monorepo. With on average over 1 major version released each month for the past 2.5 years, it would take a lot of overhead to constantly be updating 10+ different repositories and modules every month. Once we're more confident in the theory and best practices, it might make sense to break this repo into independent modules.

That being said, we despise unnecessary dependencies as much as anyone. If anyone wants to create some automated submodules built from the projects in this monorepo, to allow for consuming of a smaller subset of the code and dependencies in this module, feel free to do so.

Visualization of the code base

Development Status

All breaking changes are mentioned in the releaseNotes. We follow semantic versioning, so breaking changes should not happen if you stay on the same major version.

Scroll Notation Libraries in Other Languages

If you build a Scroll Notation library/SDK in another language, let us know and we'll add a link.

If you are working on a Scroll Notation library in a new host language, feel free to post an issue or ask for help in the WWS subreddit.

How to bump versions

npm run updateVersion NEW_NUMBER

Former Name

Scroll Notation was originally called Tree Notation. Scroll Parsers was originally called Grammar.

Alternatives Considered

This is the first Scroll library in existence, so there were no alternative implementations. Note and Space were predecessors to Scroll Notation. If a better alternative low level notation to Scroll Notation is possible, it has yet to be discovered.

All that said, the important part of this repo is not the code but the design patterns. Scroll Notation is very simple, and you can implement the patterns contained here in your own code without using this library. In fact, that is often the best way to use Scroll Notation!

Editing in Sublime Text

It is helpful to set "goto_anything_exclude_gitignore": true to ignore files in gitignore. Read more here.

❤️ Public Domain ❤️

View source